Personal data protection

Personal data protection

We pay maximum attention to personal data protection.

The company DIAMONDS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION - DIC SK ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "the Operator") collects, processes and uses personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the Act 18/2018 of the Collection of Laws On the protection of personal data and does everything necessary to ensure compliance with these laws.

The operator will only process personal data for the purpose for which it was obtained. The Operator declares that it will process personal data only in accordance with good manners and will do so in a way that does not conflict with the Personal Data Protection Act or any other generally binding legal regulation. After fulfilling the purpose of processing personal data, the operator shall, without undue delay, ensure the liquidation of personal data, unless the law otherwise requires.

An operator shall ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data and shall also protect processed personal data from damage, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized access and disclosure, provision or disclosure, and any other inacceptable means of processing, and to that end, has taken and takes adequate security measures appropriate to the processing of personal data.

An operator will process personal data in accordance with the rights of the person concerned. The person concerned has the right to obtain from the operator a confirmation whether the personal data concerning him / her are being processed.

If the operator processes such personal data, the person concerned shall have the right to access such personal data and information on:

- the purpose of processing personal data,

- the category of processed personal data,

- the identification of the recipient or the category of recipient to whom the personal data have been or are to be provided, in particular the recipient in a third country or an international organization, where possible

- the period of retention of personal data; if this is not possible, information on the criteria for its determination,

- legally require the operator to correct, erase or restrict the processing of personal data relating to the person concerned or to refuse the processing of personal data,

- personal data sources, unless personal data have been obtained from the person concerned,

- the existence of automated individual decision making, including profiling.

Rights of the persons concerned

The person concerned does have the right to require that the operator corrects the incorrect personal data relating to the person concerned without undue delay. With regard to the purpose of processing personal data, the person concerned has the right to supplement incomplete personal data.

The person concerned does have the right to require that the operator deletes the personal data relating to the person concerned without undue delay, such as:

- personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were acquired or otherwise processed,

- the person concerned withdraws the consent under which the processing of personal data is carried out and there is no other legal basis for the processing of personal data,

- the person concerned objects to the processing of personal data and any legitimate reason for the processing of personal data doesn’t exist.

- Personal data is processed illegally.

The person concerned shall have the right to limit the processing of personal data by the operator if:

- the person concerned rejects the correctness of the personal data for as long as the operator can verify the accuracy of the personal data,

- the processing of personal data is unlawful and the person concerned rejects the deletion of personal data and instead calls for restrictions on their use,

- the operator no longer needs personal data for the purpose of processing personal data, but
- the person concerned needs the legal claim, or
- the person concerned refuses to process personal data.

The person concerned has the right to obtain personal data concerning him / her which he has provided to the operator in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transfer such personal data to another operator where technically possible. The right of transmission does not apply to the processing of personal data which is inevitable for the fulfillment of the purpose carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority entrusted to the operator.

The person concerned has the right to refuse the processing of his or her personal data on grounds relating to his / her particular situation performed within the legitimate interests of the operator, including profiling based on these provisions. An operator may not further process personal data unless he demonstrates inevitable legitimate interests in the processing of personal data that prevail over the rights or interests of the person concerned, or the reasons for claiming a legal claim.

The person concerned has the right to refuse the processing of personal data relating to him / her for the purpose of direct marketing including profiling to the extent that he / she is related to direct marketing. If the person concerned objects to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the operator may not process personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

The person concerned has the right not to be covered by a decision based exclusively on the automatic processing of personal data, including profiling, and which has legal effects which affect him or her or have a significant influence on it unless it concerns the personal data necessary for the conclusion of the contract or performance of the contract between the person concerned and the operator.

The person concerned has the right to file a complaint under § 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Collection of Laws on the protection of personal data if he suspects that his personal data is being handled in an illegal manner or if the processing of his personal data or a breach of security during the data processing violated his rights. The person concerned has the right to defend his rights through a responsible person or by filing a complaint, an inquiry to a supervisory body, the Slovak Office for the Protection of Personal Data in the sense of § 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll.

Your rights to access, correct, explain, remove the malicious state by blocking, supplementing or disposing of your personal data, as well as the right to justify, which the Law On the protection of personal data admits, may be exercised through the following e-mail address of D.I.C. SK: hotlinesk@dicholding.com